Auctions: comic books 1970 or later
-
Item #64911905
Tags: BatmanBatman (2025 4th Series) 1TAN.A CGC 9.8
Top CGC census grade for this issue.
Paper: White
Comic Mint Edition F.
Label #4687538017
View items consigned by Sheldor Comics: all items, auctions only
Ends Jun 15 7:35 PM CST Bid History 1 bid Current Bid $1 Your Secret Max Bid If you'd like to bid, please log in or register. The Comic Mint Exclusive Virgin Cover by Philip Tan. Written by Matt Fraction. Art by Jorge Jimenez. A BOLD NEW ERA OF BATMAN STARTS HERE! A new day dawns for the Dark Knight Detective as Eisner Award-winning writer Matt Fraction (Hawkeye, Superman's Pal Jimmy Olsen) joins forces with superstar artist Jorge Jimenez (Batman, Summer of Superman Special) for an unforgettable new era of Batman! The best superhero in comics gets a brand-new first issue to kick off this new era that will test Batman and Bruce Wayne like never before! 40 pages, full color. Rated T+
-
Item #64597324
Tags: BatmanBatman (2025 4th Series) 2CSA CGC 9.8 JSA Jimenez
Top CGC census grade for this issue.
Paper: White
Jorge Jimenez Authenticated Autograph. Comics Sketch Art Edition.
Label #4682611003
View items consigned by Sheldor Comics: all items, auctions only
Ends Jun 15 7:35 PM CST Bid History 1 bid Current Bid $1 Your Secret Max Bid If you'd like to bid, please log in or register. Comic Sketch Art New York Comic Con Exclusive Foil Edition Virgin Cover by Jorge Jimenez. Written by Matt Fraction. Art by Jorge Jimenez. ROBIN GETS HIS OWN DARK NIGHT AS FRACTION & JIMENEZ TURN UP THE HEAT ON THE DYNAMIC DUO! Injured, cuffed, and tossed in the back of a GCPD paddy wagon with a dozen uncuffed and violent criminals, Robin (Tim Drake) will have to use everything he's learned from the Dark Knight if he hopes to survive his own dark night. Will Batman arrive in time to help him, or will this mission change the way the city and the GCPD view the Dynamic Duo forever? 32 pages, full color, rated 13+. NOTE: Generic image is of a signed copy, this does not necessarily reflect all copies.
-
Item #64866298
Batman (2025 4th Series) 2D CGC 9.8
Top CGC census grade for this issue.
Paper: White
Jimenez Variant Cover A.
Label #4676771003
View items consigned by Sheldor Comics: all items, auctions only
Ends Jun 15 7:35 PM CST Bid History no bids Minimum Bid $1 Your Secret Max Bid If you'd like to bid, please log in or register. Written by Matt Fraction. Art by Jorge Jimenez. Cover by Jorge Jimenez. ROBIN GETS HIS OWN DARK NIGHT AS FRACTION & JIMENEZ TURN UP THE HEAT ON THE DYNAMIC DUO! Injured, cuffed, and tossed in the back of a GCPD paddy wagon with a dozen uncuffed and violent criminals, Robin (Tim Drake) will have to use everything hes learned from the Dark Knight if he hopes to survive his own dark night. Will Batman arrive in time to help him, or will this mission change the way the city and the GCPD view the Dynamic Duo forever? 32 pages, full color, rated 13+. Cover price $5.99.
-
Item #64461739
Tags: BatmanBatman (2025 4th Series) 4A CGC 9.8
Top CGC census grade for this issue.
Paper: White
Label #4682808001
View items consigned by Sheldor Comics: all items, auctions only
Ends Jun 15 7:35 PM CST Bid History no bids Minimum Bid $1 Your Secret Max Bid If you'd like to bid, please log in or register. (W) Matt Fraction (A) Jorge Jimenez (CA) Jorge Jimenez ORGANIZED CRIME IN GOTHAM CITY HAS BECOME REALLY, REALLY ORGANIZED! As Bruce Wayne investigates the Crown of Storms, Batman pursues Anarky and discovers a criminal conspiracy hiding in plain sight that will change the game for crime and criminals in Gotham City...and the world! 32 pages, full color, rated 13+. Cover price $4.99.
-
Item #64911934
Tags: BatmanBatman (2025 4th Series) 6VAULT CGC 9.8
Top CGC census grade for this issue.
Paper: White
Marion Variant Cover.
Label #4715679001
View items consigned by Sheldor Comics: all items, auctions only
Ends Jun 15 7:36 PM CST Bid History no bids Minimum Bid $1 Your Secret Max Bid If you'd like to bid, please log in or register. Comics Vault, Happy Valley Comics and Collectibles, and JJL Collectibles Exclusive Foil Edition Variant Cover by V Ken Marion, Kevin Conrad, and Andrew Dalhouse. (W) Matt Fraction (A) Jorge Jimenez FRACTION AND JIMENEZ UNLEASH THE MONSTER MEN! After he survives the date night from hell, the long night isn't over for Bruce Wayne. While he juggles multiple needs as Bruce, Hugo Strange's Monster Men attack a petrochemical facility and force Batman into action. Gotham City becomes a powder keg as superstars Matt Fraction and Jorge Jimenez continue their acclaimed run on the Caped Crusader. 32 pages, full color, rated 13+.
-
Item #64861305
Tags: BatmanBatman Adventures (1992 1st Series) 1D CGC 9.8 Direct Variant
Top CGC census grade for this issue.
Paper: White
Label #4713544005
Starts Oct 3 Direct Edition. "Penguin's Big Score." The Penguin gives to charities, but Batman knows something is up. Joke guest-stars. Based on Batman The Animated Series. Script by Kelly Puckett, pencils by Ty Templeton, inks by Rick Burchett. Cover by Templeton. Cover price $1.25.
-
Item #64861252
Tags: BatmanBatman Adventures (1992 1st Series) 1D CGC 9.8 Direct Variant
Top CGC census grade for this issue.
Paper: White
Label #4713544003
Starts Jul 4 Direct Edition. "Penguin's Big Score." The Penguin gives to charities, but Batman knows something is up. Joke guest-stars. Based on Batman The Animated Series. Script by Kelly Puckett, pencils by Ty Templeton, inks by Rick Burchett. Cover by Templeton. Cover price $1.25.
-
Item #64798316
Tags: BatmanBatman Adventures (1992 1st Series) 1D CGC 9.8 Direct Variant
Top CGC census grade for this issue.
Paper: White
Label #4466549008
Ends Jun 15 7:36 PM CST Bid History 2 bids Current Bid $12 Your Secret Max Bid If you'd like to bid, please log in or register. Direct Edition. "Penguin's Big Score." The Penguin gives to charities, but Batman knows something is up. Joke guest-stars. Based on Batman The Animated Series. Script by Kelly Puckett, pencils by Ty Templeton, inks by Rick Burchett. Cover by Templeton. Cover price $1.25.
-
Item #64796821
Tags: BatmanBatman Adventures (1992 1st Series) 3 CGC 9.8
Top CGC census grade for this issue.
Paper: White
Label #4713536022
Starts Jul 4 "Joker's Late Night Lunacy." The Joker has Batman, Harvey Dent, and Commissioner Gordon star in his late night TV show. Based on Batman The Animated Series. Script by Kelly Puckett, pencils by Ty Templeton, inks by Rick Burchett. Cover by Templeton. Cover price $1.25.
-
Item #64801780
Batman Adventures Lot of 17Published by DC.Batman Adventures Lot of 17
Issues 1D, 5, 7P, 8, 10, 11, 13, 15, 26, 27, 28, 29, 30, 32, 34, 35, 36 of Batman Adventures (1992 1st Series). Most will grade in the FN/VF to VF+ range.
Ends Jun 15 7:36 PM CST Bid History no bids Minimum Bid $1 Your Secret Max Bid If you'd like to bid, please log in or register. -
Item #64889836
Tags: Batman, Robin (Damian Wayne)Batman and Robin (2023 DC) 1H CGC 9.8 SS Noelle
Paper: White
Signed & Sketch by Brey Noelle on 10/10/25. Lau Foil Edition.
Label #4680682016
Ends Jun 15 7:36 PM CST Bid History 6 bids Current Bid $41 Your Secret Max Bid If you'd like to bid, please log in or register. Foil Cover Variant. Written by Joshua Williamson. Art by Simone Di Meo. Cover by Stanley Artgerm Lau. Father and son. Bruce and Damian. Batman and Robin. From Batman vs. Robin to Knight Terrors, a lot has happened to the Dynamic Duo, but now they are back together and ready to fight crime in Gotham--just in time for Batman's most monstrous rogues to team up to turn the city into an urban jungle! A new villain watches from the shadows, intent on revenge, with a plot to turn one of Batman's greatest assets against him! Can Damian help his father solve the case before it's too late? A brand-new fun and exciting father-and-son adventure begins, from DC Comics architect Joshua Williamson and superstar artist Simone Di Meo! 32 pages, full color. Rated T+ Cover price $7.99.
-
Item #64972216
Tags: Futures End (DC)Batman and Robin Futures End (2014) 1A CGC 9.8 Gleason 3-D
Paper: White
Label #4726959006
Starts Jun 15 3-D cover, Picture Changes. Written by Ray Fawkes. Art by Dustin Nguyen. Cover by Patrick Gleason and Mick Gray. Bruce continues to feel the fallout from his extreme new crime fighting methods - is he ready to face the might of Heretic? 32 pages, full color. Rated Teen. Cover price $3.99.
-
Item #64972217
Tags: Futures End (DC)Batman and Robin Futures End (2014) 1A CGC 9.4 Gleason 3-D
Paper: White
Label #4726959007
Ends Jun 15 7:36 PM CST Bid History no bids Minimum Bid $1 Your Secret Max Bid If you'd like to bid, please log in or register. 3-D cover, Picture Changes. Written by Ray Fawkes. Art by Dustin Nguyen. Cover by Patrick Gleason and Mick Gray. Bruce continues to feel the fallout from his extreme new crime fighting methods - is he ready to face the might of Heretic? 32 pages, full color. Rated Teen. Cover price $3.99.
-
Item #64684389
Tags: Batman, Scooby-DooBatman and Scooby-Doo Mysteries (2024 DC) 12 CGC 9.8
One of only 2 copies at the top CGC census grade for this issue.
Paper: White
Label #4703240014
Starts Jun 15 Written by J. Torres. Art by Dario Brizuela. Cover by Dario Brizuela. DON'T MISS THE FINAL ISSUE! There's a Phantasm haunting the Gotham City Opera House! Batman and Mystery Inc. are determined to exorcise this spirit before someone gets seriously hurt, owner "Theatric" Al Perry needs it to happen before his retirement fund gets seriously hurt, and Dr. Leslie Thompkins doesn't care about anything but acquiring the building to serve as a new neighborhood clinic so she can help residents who've been seriously hurt. Who will prevail? 28 pages, full color. Cover price $2.99.
-
Item #64791971
Batman and the Outsiders Lot of 10Published by DC.Batman and the Outsiders Lot of 10
Issues 1-9 and 11 of Batman and the Outsiders (1983 1st Series). Most will grade in the VF to FN range.
Ends Jun 15 7:36 PM CST Bid History no bids Minimum Bid $1 Your Secret Max Bid If you'd like to bid, please log in or register. -
Item #65025680
Tags: BatmanBatman Arkham Knight Genesis (2015) 1B NM- 9.2
Ends Jun 15 7:36 PM CST Bid History no bids Minimum Bid $1 Your Secret Max Bid If you'd like to bid, please log in or register. Limited 1 for 10 Retailer Incentive Variant Cover. Written by Peter J. Tomasi. Art by Alisson Borges. Witness the birth of Gotham City's newest villain, the Arkham Knight, in this stunning new 6-issue miniseries! 28 pages, full color. Rated T Cover price $2.99.
-
Item #64876419
Tags: BatmanBatman Beyond (1999 1st Series) 1D CGC 9.4
1st app. Batman Beyond
Paper: White
Label #3698082002
Starts Jul 4 Direct Edition. Cover art by Bruce Timm. Not on My Watch, script by Hilary J. Bader, pencils by Rick Burchett, inks by Terry Beatty; Twenty years after Bruce Wayne retired as Batman, something shady is going on at his old company, now called Wayne-Powers and run by Derek Powers; While Warren McGinnis accepts a disc from his co-worker Harry Tully, Warren's son Terry runs into Jokerz, hoods who style themselves after the real Joker, who pursue Terry up to the gates of Wayne Manor, where Terry gets a hand from Bruce himself; Carrying him inside the mansion, Terry stumbles across the Batcave. Based on the cartoon. Bob Kane 1915-1998 tribute by Jenette Kahn. 32 pgs. $1.99. Cover price $1.99.
-
Item #64767118
Tags: BatmanBatman Beyond (1999 1st Series) 1D VF+ 8.5
1st app. Batman Beyond
Starts Jul 4 Direct Edition. Cover art by Bruce Timm. Not on My Watch, script by Hilary J. Bader, pencils by Rick Burchett, inks by Terry Beatty; Twenty years after Bruce Wayne retired as Batman, something shady is going on at his old company, now called Wayne-Powers and run by Derek Powers; While Warren McGinnis accepts a disc from his co-worker Harry Tully, Warren's son Terry runs into Jokerz, hoods who style themselves after the real Joker, who pursue Terry up to the gates of Wayne Manor, where Terry gets a hand from Bruce himself; Carrying him inside the mansion, Terry stumbles across the Batcave. Based on the cartoon. Bob Kane 1915-1998 tribute by Jenette Kahn. 32 pgs. $1.99. Cover price $1.99.
-
Item #64678143
Tags: BatmanBatman Beyond (1999 1st Series) 6 VF 8.0
1st app. Inque
Ends Jun 15 7:36 PM CST Bid History no bids Minimum Bid $1 Your Secret Max Bid If you'd like to bid, please log in or register. WRITTEN BY HILARY J. BADER; ART BY JOE STATON AND TERRY BEATTY; COVER BY BRUCE TIMM AND JAMES TUCKER. The miniseries based on the stylish new animated series concludes! Leaping from the TV screen comes Inque, the mysterious villainess whose inky-black form changes at will. She's on a mission to steal top-secret data, but there's more to her plan than meets the eye. Pieces of her body left behind at the scene exhibit strange behavior and could lead Batman to Inque or to his own death, or both. (Note: The adventures of the future Batman continue in the BATMAN BEYOND ongoing series. FC, 32 PG. Cover price $1.99.
-
Item #64805582
Batman Beyond Lot of 13Published by DC.Batman Beyond Lot of 13
Issues 17A, 18A, 28A, 30A, 31A, 34A, 37A-40A, 42A, 43A, and 45A of Batman Beyond (2016). Most will grade in the VF range.
Ends Jun 15 7:37 PM CST Bid History no bids Minimum Bid $1 Your Secret Max Bid If you'd like to bid, please log in or register. -
Item #64602166
Batman Bound Volume I
Post-manufacturer hardcover bound volume including Detective Comics issues 530, 556-560, and 562-565, as well as Batman issues 389-391 and 395-398. Comics inside are trimmed for binding and grade mostly in FN to high VG range. Binding is in overall excellent condition with some foxing. Outer spine labeled "Batman I 1985-86".
Starts Jul 20 -
Item #64602167
Batman Bound Volume II
Post-manufacturer hardcover bound volume including Detective Comics issues 566-574 and Batman issues 400, 404-407. Comics inside are trimmed for binding and grade mostly in FN range. Binding is in overall excellent condition with slight foxing. Outer spine labeled "Batman II 1986-87".
Starts Jul 20 -
Item #64602168
Batman Bound Volume III
Post-manufacturer hardcover bound volume including Detective Comics issues 579-581 and 583-595, as well as Batman issues 423-425. Comics inside are trimmed for binding and grade mostly in FN range. Binding is in overall excellent condition. Outer spine labeled "Batman III 1987-88".
Starts Jul 20 -
Item #64602169
Batman Bound Volume IV
Post-manufacturer hardcover bound volume including Detective Comics issues 596-603 and Batman issues 431-439. Comics inside are trimmed for binding and grade mostly in FN range. Binding is in overall excellent condition with minor foxing. Outer spine labeled "Batman IV 1989".
Starts Jul 20 -
Item #64602174
Batman Bound Volume IX
Post-manufacturer hardcover bound volume including Detective Comics issues 641-646, Batman issues 474-483, and Batman Legends of the Dark Knight #27. Comics inside are trimmed for binding and grade mostly in FN-VG range. Binding is in overall excellent condition. Outer spine labeled "Batman IX 1992".
Starts Jul 20 -
Item #64602170
Batman Bound Volume V
Post-manufacturer hardcover bound volume including Detective Comics issues 604-614, Batman issues 440-447, and New Teen Titans (1984 New Titans) #61. Comics inside are trimmed for binding and grade mostly in FN range. Binding is in overall solid condition, but has slight foxing and indentations. Outer spine labeled "Batman V 1989-90".
Starts Jul 20 -
Item #64602171
Batman Bound Volume VI
Post-manufacturer hardcover bound volume including Detective Comics issues 615-624 and Batman issues 448-452, 454-457. Comics inside are trimmed for binding and grade mostly in FN range. Binding is in overall excellent condition with slight spine discoloration. Outer spine labeled "Batman VI 1990".
Starts Jul 20 -
Item #64602172
Batman Bound Volume VII
Post-manufacturer hardcover bound volume including Detective Comics issues 625-630 and Batman issues 458-464. Comics inside are trimmed for binding and grade mostly in FN-VG range. Binding is in overall excellent condition with minor foxing. Outer spine labeled "Batman VII 1-1991".
Starts Jul 20 -
Item #64602173
Batman Bound Volume VIII
Post-manufacturer hardcover bound volume including Detective Comics issues 631-640 and Batman issues 465-473. Comics inside are trimmed for binding and grade mostly in FN-VG range. Binding is in overall excellent condition with minor discoloration. Outer spine labeled "Batman VIII 2-1991".
Starts Jul 20 -
Item #64602175
Batman Bound Volume X
Post-manufacturer hardcover bound volume including Detective Comics issues 647-658 and Batman issues 484-487. Comics inside are trimmed for binding and grade mostly in FN-VG range. Binding is in overall solid condition with minor discoloration. Outer spine labeled "Batman X 1992-93".
Starts Jul 20 -
Item #64812318
Batman Crossover Lot of 5Published by Marvel/DC.Batman Crossover Lot of 5
Issues 1 of Batman Punisher (1994); 1 of Punisher Batman Deadly Knights (1994); 1 and 2 of Batman/Aliens (1997); and 1D of Spider-Man and Batman (1995). Most will grade in the FN range.
Ends Jun 15 7:37 PM CST Bid History no bids Minimum Bid $1 Your Secret Max Bid If you'd like to bid, please log in or register. -
Item #64823752
Batman Curse of the White Knight Lot of 15Published by DC.Batman Curse of the White Knight Lot of 15
Issues 1A, 1B, 2A, 2B, 3A, 3B, 4A, 4B, 5A, 5B, 6A, 6B, 7A, 7B, 8B of Batman Curse of the White Knight (2019). Most will grade in the VF to NM range.
Ends Jun 15 7:37 PM CST Bid History no bids Minimum Bid $1 Your Secret Max Bid If you'd like to bid, please log in or register. -
Item #64853124
Tags: BatmanBatman Damned (2018 DC) 1B FN/VF 7.0 Lee Variant
Ends Jun 15 7:37 PM CST Bid History 2 bids Current Bid $6 Your Secret Max Bid If you'd like to bid, please log in or register. Written by Brian Azzarello. Art by Lee Bermejo. Cover by Jim Lee. DC BLACK LABEL, the highly anticipated new imprint from DC Comics, starts here! The Joker is dead. There is no doubt about that. But whether Batman finally snapped his scrawny neck or some other sinister force in Gotham City did the deed is still a mystery. Problem is, Batman can't remember… and the more he digs into this labyrinthine case, the more his mind starts to doubt everything he's uncovering. So who better to set him straight than… John Constantine? Problem with that is as much as John loves a good mystery, he loves messing with people's heads even more. So with John's 'help,' the pair will delve into the sordid underbelly of Gotham as they race toward the mind-blowing truth of who murdered The Joker. BATMAN: DAMNED is a bimonthly super-natural horror story told by two of comics' greatest modern creators-a visceral thrill-ride that proudly puts the 'black' in BLACK LABEL. 48 pages, full color. Mature Readers Cover price $6.99.
-
Item #64824203
Batman Dark Victory Lot of 13Published by DC.Batman Dark Victory Lot of 13
Issues 1-13 of Batman Dark Victory (1999). Most will grade in the VG to FN range.
Ends Jun 15 7:37 PM CST Bid History no bids Minimum Bid $1 Your Secret Max Bid If you'd like to bid, please log in or register. -
Item #64972762
Batman Detective Comics Omnibus HC (2023 DC) By Peter J. Tomasi 1-1ST NM 9.4
Starts Jun 15 1st printing. Collects Detective Comics (2016 3rd Series) #994-999, 1001-1016, 1018-1033, Detective Comics (2016) Annual #2-3, Batman: Pennyworth R.I.P. (2020 DC) #1, and a story from Detective Comics (2016 3rd Series) #1000 and Detective Comics (New 52) #27. Written by Peter J. Tomasi and James Tynion IV. Art by Doug Mahnke, Christian Duce, Kenneth Rocafort, Mark Irwin, Christian Alamy, Bilquis Evely, Scott Goglewski, Kyle Hotz, Sumit Kumar, Keith Champagne, Travis Moore, Max Raynor, Nicola Scott, Ian Bertram, Doug Mahnke, Norm Rapmund, Eduardo Risso, Chris Burnham, David Lafuente, Diogenes Neves, Marcio Takara, Tyler Kirkman, Jose Luis, Eber Ferreira, and Matt Santorelli. Cover by Doug Mahnke and Jaime Mendoza. Back Cover by Christian Duce. Writer Peter J. Tomasi's prolific Detective Comics run raised the stakes for the Dark Knight's adventures in Gotham City. Together with artists Doug Mahnke, Brad Walker, Kyle Hotz, and others, Tomasi crafted numerous iconic storylines--such as Mythology, Medieval, and Cold Dark World--that pushed Batman and his rogues to the edge, blurring the lines between heroes and villains. Hardcover, 8 1/2-in. x 11-in., 1,016 pages, full color. Cover price $150.00.
-
Item #64922128
Tags: BatmanBatman Family (1975 1st Series) 1 FN+ 6.5
Starts Jun 15 Giant-size issue. Batgirl and Robin star in "The Invader From Hell!" Script by Elliot Maggin, art by Mike Grell. Reprint back-up stories: Alfred stars in "The Great Handcuff King!" (art by Jerry Robinson); Batman and Robin star in "Commissioner Gordon's Death-Threat!" (script by Gardner Fox, pencils by Bob Kane, inks by Joe Giella); Batman stars in "Challenge of the Man-Bat" (script by Frank Robbins, pencils by Neal Adams, inks by Dick Giordano). Grell cover. Cover price $0.50.
-
Item #64972554
Tags: BatmanBatman Family (1975 1st Series) 4 FN/VF 7.0
Starts Jun 15 Giant-size issue. Batgirl stars in "Cage Me or Kill Me!" Script by Elliot Maggin, pencils by Pablo Marcos, inks by Vince Colletta. Robin stars in "Robin's White Very Christmas!" Script by Bob Rozakis, pencils by Jose Delbo, inks by Vince Colletta. Reprint back-up stories: Batman stars in "Batman Meets Fatman" (from Batman 113); Batman, Robin, and the Elongated Man star in "The Secret War of the Phantom General" with script by John Broome, pencils by Carmine Infantino, inks by Joe Giella (from Detective 343). One-page ad with Neal Adams art. Ernie Chan (as "Ernie Chua") cover. Cover price $0.50.
-
Item #64921897
Tags: BatmanBatman Family (1975 1st Series) 6 FN- 5.5
1st app. Joker's Daughter Duela Dent
Starts Jun 22 Giant-size issue. Batgirl stars in "Valley of the Copper Moon!" Script by Elliot Maggin, pencils by Jose Delbo, inks by Vince Colletta. Robin stars in "The Joker's Daughter!" Script by Bob Rozakis, pencils by Irv Novick, inks by Frank McLaughlin (1st appearance). Reprint back-up stories: Alfred stars in "In the Soup!" with art by Jerry Robinson (from Batman 32); Batman and Robin star in "The New Crimes of the Mad Hatter" (from Batman 161). Ernie Chan (as "Ernie Chua") cover. Cover price $0.50.
-
Item #64792050
Batman Family Lot of 7Published by DC.Batman Family Lot of 7
Issues 13-15 and 17-20 of Batman Family (1975 1st Series). Most will grade in the FN range with a couple grading VG.
Ends Jun 15 7:37 PM CST Bid History 1 bid Current Bid $1 Your Secret Max Bid If you'd like to bid, please log in or register. -
Item #64578034
Tags: BatmanBatman Forever (1995 DC) Movie Adaptation 0AU CGC 9.8 Hanley Unbagged Variant
Top CGC census grade for this issue.
Paper: White
Prestige Format.
Label #4699312004
Starts Oct 3 Unbagged Prestige Format painted cover by John Hanley. The film Batman Forever is directed by Joel Schumacher and stars Val Kilmer as Batman, Tommy Lee Jones as Two-Face, Jim Carrey as the Riddler, Chris O'Donnell as Robin and Nicole Kidman as criminal psychologist Dr. Chase Meridian. The BATMAN FOREVER MOVIE ADAPTATION is a tour de force of crimebusting action and sinister intrigue, written by Batman legend Dennis O'Neil, with art by Michael Dutkiewicz and Scott Hanna. 68 pages. $5.95 cover. White title, Batmobile on cover. Cover price $5.95.
-
Item #64578024
Tags: BatmanBatman Forever (1995 DC) Movie Adaptation 0AU CGC 9.8 Hanley Unbagged Variant
Top CGC census grade for this issue.
Paper: White
Prestige Format.
Label #4699312003
Starts Jul 4 Unbagged Prestige Format painted cover by John Hanley. The film Batman Forever is directed by Joel Schumacher and stars Val Kilmer as Batman, Tommy Lee Jones as Two-Face, Jim Carrey as the Riddler, Chris O'Donnell as Robin and Nicole Kidman as criminal psychologist Dr. Chase Meridian. The BATMAN FOREVER MOVIE ADAPTATION is a tour de force of crimebusting action and sinister intrigue, written by Batman legend Dennis O'Neil, with art by Michael Dutkiewicz and Scott Hanna. 68 pages. $5.95 cover. White title, Batmobile on cover. Cover price $5.95.
-
Item #64870947
Tags: BatmanBatman Gotham Adventures (1998) 50D CGC 9.2
Paper: White
Label #4635291010
Ends Jun 15 7:37 PM CST Bid History 1 bid Current Bid $1 Your Secret Max Bid If you'd like to bid, please log in or register. Direct Edition. WRITTEN BY SCOTT PETERSON; ART BY TIM LEVINS AND TERRY BEATTY; PAINTED COVER BY DARWYN COOKE. Landmark 50th issue, featuring a painted cover by Darwyn Cooke (CATWOMAN, BATMAN: EGO)! Catwoman returns! As she faces off with Batman during a foiled break-in, the Cat-burglar takes a bomb. The mystery of who planted it, and what Catwoman was really up to, is one the Dark Knight has to solve with his heart instead of his head, in an action-packed 50th issue! Cover price $1.99.
-
Item #64685689
Batman Gotham by Gaslight (1989 DC) 1 CBCS 9.8
This item's CBCS grade equals the top CGC census grade.
Paper: White
Starts Jul 4 Written by Brian Augustyn. Art by Mike Mignola and P. Craig Russell. Introduction by Robert Bloch.
In an age of mystery and superstition, how would the people of Gotham react to a weird creature of the night, a bat-garbed vigilante feared by the guilty and the innocent alike? Some would live in terror. Others would rest easier. Only one man would take no notice at all, a man with other matters to attend to. His name? No one knows for sure. Most people know him only as Jack. Jack the Ripper.
Squarebound, 48 pages, full color. Cover price $3.95. -
Item #64983707
Tags: Batman No Man's Land (part 41)Batman Harley Quinn (1999) 1 CGC 9.6 Ross Variant 1st Printing
1st in-continuity app. Harley Quinn
Paper: White
Label #3708317024
Starts Jul 4 1st Printing (2nd and 3rd printings have 2nd and 3rd printing notices on inside front cover). Written by Paul Dini; art by Yvel Guichet and Aaron Sowd; painted cover by Alex Ross. The most popular character introduced in Batman's animated adventures enters the DC Universe and "No Man's Land" in a Prestige one-shot written by Harley's creator, Paul Dini (SUPERMAN: PEACE ON EARTH), with a painted cover by PEACE ON EARTH's Alex Ross and stunning interiors by Yvel Guichet and Aaron Sowd. Since Gotham's fall, the Joker has been relatively quiet...but that's about to change as former Arkham Asylum doctor Harleen Quinzel joins the Clown Prince of Crime to put him back on top. But when their unusual partnership leaves Harley a little worse for wear, she enlists Poison Ivy's help. Now the Joker and Batman are going to learn that this souped-up Harley's not going to be pushed around anymore. Prestige Format. FC, 52 pg.$5.95" Batman No Man's Land Cover price $5.95.
-
Item #64422139
Tags: Batman No Man's Land (part 41)Batman Harley Quinn (1999) 1 FN+ 6.5 Ross Variant 1st Printing
1st in-continuity app. Harley Quinn
Starts Oct 3 1st Printing (2nd and 3rd printings have 2nd and 3rd printing notices on inside front cover). Written by Paul Dini; art by Yvel Guichet and Aaron Sowd; painted cover by Alex Ross. The most popular character introduced in Batman's animated adventures enters the DC Universe and "No Man's Land" in a Prestige one-shot written by Harley's creator, Paul Dini (SUPERMAN: PEACE ON EARTH), with a painted cover by PEACE ON EARTH's Alex Ross and stunning interiors by Yvel Guichet and Aaron Sowd. Since Gotham's fall, the Joker has been relatively quiet...but that's about to change as former Arkham Asylum doctor Harleen Quinzel joins the Clown Prince of Crime to put him back on top. But when their unusual partnership leaves Harley a little worse for wear, she enlists Poison Ivy's help. Now the Joker and Batman are going to learn that this souped-up Harley's not going to be pushed around anymore. Prestige Format. FC, 52 pg.$5.95" Batman No Man's Land Cover price $5.95.
-
Item #64561070
Tags: BatmanBatman Judge Dredd Judgment on Gotham (1991) 1 CGC 9.8 Bisley Variant
Paper: White
Label #4699208021
Starts Jul 27 1st Printing. Written by Alan Grant and John Wagner. Art and Cover by Simon Bisley. Two different heroes, from two different worlds -- and two different publishers from two countries -- meet for a daring and different team-up as DC's Batman and Britain's Fleetway Publications' Judge Dredd meet! A rift in time and space sends Batman to Mega-City One, the otherworldly future setting of the popular British series, Judge Dredd...a world where violence rules and Judges like Dredd represent the only form of law and order, acting as judge, jury and executioner! But while Batman faces the wrath of Judge Dredd, Gotham City is in the clutches of Dredd's foe, the evil Judge Death who, teamed with the Scarecrow, brings unprecedented mayhem and random destruction upon the citizens of Gotham. This one-shot is written by original Judge Dredd writer John Wagner and current Batman scripter Alan Grant, with painted art and wraparound cover by Lobo artist Simon Bisley. Softcover, 64 pages, full color. Cover price $5.95.
-
Item #64561058
Batman Judge Dredd Vendetta in Gotham (1993) 1 CGC 9.8
Top CGC census grade for this issue.
Paper: White
Label #4699208015
Starts Jul 4 In this second meeting between Fleetway's ultimate lawman and DC's Dark Knight, Judge Dredd comes to Gotham City seeking revenge on Batman. Much fighting between the two flagship characters ensues. Prestige format one-shot, written by Alan Grant and John Wagner with art by Cam Kennedy. Cover by Mike Mignola. Cover price $5.95.
-
Item #64561061
Batman Judge Dredd Vendetta in Gotham (1993) 1 CGC 9.8
Top CGC census grade for this issue.
Paper: White
Label #4699208016
Starts Oct 3 In this second meeting between Fleetway's ultimate lawman and DC's Dark Knight, Judge Dredd comes to Gotham City seeking revenge on Batman. Much fighting between the two flagship characters ensues. Prestige format one-shot, written by Alan Grant and John Wagner with art by Cam Kennedy. Cover by Mike Mignola. Cover price $5.95.
-
Item #64561051
Batman Judge Dredd Vendetta in Gotham (1993) 1 CGC 9.6
Paper: White
Label #4699208011
Starts Jun 15 In this second meeting between Fleetway's ultimate lawman and DC's Dark Knight, Judge Dredd comes to Gotham City seeking revenge on Batman. Much fighting between the two flagship characters ensues. Prestige format one-shot, written by Alan Grant and John Wagner with art by Cam Kennedy. Cover by Mike Mignola. Cover price $5.95.
-
Item #64561064
Batman Judge Dredd Vendetta in Gotham (1993) 1 CGC 9.6
Paper: White
Label #4699208018
Starts Aug 3 In this second meeting between Fleetway's ultimate lawman and DC's Dark Knight, Judge Dredd comes to Gotham City seeking revenge on Batman. Much fighting between the two flagship characters ensues. Prestige format one-shot, written by Alan Grant and John Wagner with art by Cam Kennedy. Cover by Mike Mignola. Cover price $5.95.
Zoom Front Cover




























































































































































































































































